KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Energy / Power Generation

main power supply

Romanian translation: sursa de alimentare a retelei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains power supply
Romanian translation:sursa de alimentare a retelei

08:12 Sep 23, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power supply
English term or phrase: main power supply
What is special about TPG: the company provides its customers with transport not only in the Geneva metropolitan region, but throughout the entire canton with its many villages situated between the mountains and Lake Geneva – and not all the stops along those routes have access to the mains power supply needed for conventional ticket vending machines.
Alina Vutulicu
sursa de alimentare a retelei
Explanation:
Cautati in orice dictionar, in domeniul asta mains inseamna retea (de alimentare cu electricitate sau cu ce s-o mai nimeri, merge si pt apa...). Traducerea ar fi deci sursa de alimentare a retelei...
Selected response from:

Oana Clapa
Belgium
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sursa de alimentare a retelei
Oana Clapa
5sursa principala de alimentare
Isabela Andrian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sursa principala de alimentare


Explanation:
.

Isabela Andrian
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgeta Radulescu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Georgeta!

disagree  Oana Clapa: textul zice MAINS nu main ...
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sursa de alimentare a retelei


Explanation:
Cautati in orice dictionar, in domeniul asta mains inseamna retea (de alimentare cu electricitate sau cu ce s-o mai nimeri, merge si pt apa...). Traducerea ar fi deci sursa de alimentare a retelei...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
    Reference: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/electronics_el...
Oana Clapa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alinamaria: Multumesc! Eu am gresit cand am scris "main", dar din text se vedea ca e "mains". Multumesc mult!
4 hrs
  -> cu placere

agree  George Colibaba
3 days 35 mins
  -> mersic!