KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

the table stroke end

Romanian translation: capătul cursei mesei

14:27 Nov 17, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Grinding machine/grinding wheel
English term or phrase: the table stroke end
"If, due to the plant layout, the table stroke end poses a danger, take proper measures."
It's about the installation of a grinding machine.
Thank you again.
translator2012
Romanian translation:capătul cursei mesei
Explanation:
din câte înţeleg eu, ar putea fi vorba de capătul cursei efectuate de masă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 17:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fapt cred că e mai potrivit "sfârşit de cursă al mesei"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capătul cursei mesei
Elvira Stoianov
4vezi infra
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi infra


Explanation:
"Table stroke" eu l-aş traduce ca fiind "cursa mesei" (cred că este vorba de o masă mobilă), deci "table stroke end" ar fi "finalul cursei mesei"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capătul cursei mesei


Explanation:
din câte înţeleg eu, ar putea fi vorba de capătul cursei efectuate de masă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 17:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fapt cred că e mai potrivit "sfârşit de cursă al mesei"


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5165085.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Could-you
23 hrs