KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

copper rod

Romanian translation: bară de cupru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper rod
Romanian translation:bară de cupru
Entered by: Antonia Toth

13:22 Sep 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: copper rod
The turbines are designed with a special lightning protection system which includes lightning receptors in the blades which divert lightning strikes through the tower to the base flange and into a special grounding system consisting of ***copper rods*** and conductors buried around the foundation of the towers.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
bară de cupru
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2007-09-17 13:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bare, la pl.
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Antonia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11bară de cupru
Antonia Toth
5 +1tijă de cupru
Elvira Tatucu
4 +2conductor-bară, din cupru
Elvira Daraban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bară de cupru


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2007-09-17 13:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bare, la pl.

Antonia Toth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Antonia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea: Ola!
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie: Sau tije.
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Dan Barbulescu
38 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  dragostea: este cea mai bună variantă, după mine.se foloseste in electrotehnică notiunea de bare colectoare pentru curenţii înalti
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, eu îmi aminteam de la electroliză (parcă... a fost demult)!

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Renata Rusu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
22 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conductor-bară, din cupru


Explanation:
tip de conductor


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:K5rYLPeyJdcJ:arc.ro/ind...
Elvira Daraban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea: e
40 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tijă de cupru


Explanation:
Veyi paratrasnetele de la linkul

http://www.echipot.ro/Download/Catalog IPT cu IONIFLASH.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2007-09-17 15:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Platbanda e "stripe" , "rod" e... bara, tijă şi alte chestii rotunde sau rotunjite mai mult sau mai puţin, iar in imaginea de pe link sigur nu se vede o platbanda


    Reference: http://www.echipot.ro/Download/Catalog%20IPT%20cu%20IONIFLAS...
Elvira Tatucu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dragostea: este o platbandă, conductoare, tija mai putin
39 mins
  -> Multumesc Augustin; nu m-am priceput sa-ti raspund la rubrica potrivita, am pus raspunsul la "adaugare nota"

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Rodica!