KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

fibre strain distribution

Romanian translation: distribuţia tensiunii în fir


08:50 Feb 21, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / textile engineering
English term or phrase: fibre strain distribution
Yarn density is a very
important yarn parameter, as it governs the initial non-linear deformation of the yarn as well as the
pattern of fibre strain distribution during yarn deformation, and this point will be amplified
theoretically in section 2.8.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Romanian translation:distribuţia tensiunii în fir
Explanation:
http://www.dialogtextil.ro/arh/2007/ian_2007/home02.htm
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8distribuţia tensiunii în fir
Cristian Brinza
4 +1distribuţia alungirii fibrelor
George Blum


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
distribuţia tensiunii în fir


Explanation:
http://www.dialogtextil.ro/arh/2007/ian_2007/home02.htm

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Multumesc
Notes to answerer
Asker: fiber strain distribution=It means the way the fibres are put under tension, which may elongate, deform or modify them if the tension rises above a certain level. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/engineering_general/3098633-pattern_of_fibre_strain_distribution.html poate fi distributia tensiunii in fibra? Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
28 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  cristina48
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Cristina Butas
38 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Péter Tófalvi
57 mins

agree  Georgeta Radulescu
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

agree  tagore
21 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 day4 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day21 hrs

disagree  dragostea: strain=deformatie, stress=tensiune
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuţia alungirii fibrelor


Explanation:
STRAIN = Elongation, deformation or change in the
dimensions of a body as the result of applied stress,
expressed either as a relative unit change, or as a
percentage. Conf. http://ocw.uni.edu.pe/ocw/facultad-de-ingenieria-quimica-y-t...

George Blum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea: sau distributia deformaiilor din fir
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc