KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

glass dewar flasks

Romanian translation: vas Dewar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass dewar flasks
Romanian translation:vas Dewar
Entered by: m_b3lla

09:58 Aug 31, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: glass dewar flasks
"Small amounts of liquefied gases are frequently handled in glass dewar flasks which occasionally collapse...."
Mersi!
m_b3lla
vas Dewar
Explanation:


www.ubbcluj.ro/ro/.../Fisa Labor_Fizica moleculara.doc
Selected response from:

Claudia Nystrand
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baloane (din sticlă) pentru vid
Simona Hagiu
3sticle DewarManuela2010
3vas DewarClaudia Nystrand


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vas Dewar


Explanation:


www.ubbcluj.ro/ro/.../Fisa Labor_Fizica moleculara.doc


    Reference: http://www.cnr-cme.ro/foren2008/CD_ROM_1/poster_ro/pdf/Sp-82...
Claudia Nystrand
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: La "vas dewar" ma gandisem si eu dar...mai este si "flasks"!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baloane (din sticlă) pentru vid


Explanation:
Parerea mea.

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sticle Dewar


Explanation:
flask = sticla, vas, balon
Ar mai putea fi si 'vase Dewar din sticla', dar dupa descrierea de pe wikipedia, cred ca le putem spune 'sticle' pur si simplu, mai ales ca se vorbeste mult de 'bottles' in document.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 12:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru 'vase Dewar din sticla' avem http://www.cnu.ro/userfiles/editor/files/PAAP CENTRALIZAT CN...

Example sentence(s):
  • In form, a Dewar flask is a glass or metal bottle, with a double-layer construction; in fact, it can be considered to be two thin-walled bottles nested one inside the other, and sealed together at the neck.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewar_flask
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/#hl=ro&rlz=1R2GFRE_roRO374&q=%22sticle+...
Manuela2010
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian