KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

step thread

Romanian translation: filet cu pas dublu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two step thread
Romanian translation:filet cu pas dublu
Entered by: danieline

17:29 Nov 2, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: step thread
Alignment between Thread Quick Starts (Higbee)
(pin and box)

The alignment between the quick starts is made on some connections with two step threads.
The alignment of the quick starts is the separation in the length of the circumferential arc of the removed incomplete thread starts of each of the steps before reaching the first full crested thread.
The inspection is performed visually or using a protractor.
danieline
filet cu pas dublu
Explanation:

de fapt / two step threads/
filet cu doua ramuri, care asigură un pas dublu la fiecare rotire
Selected response from:

elena1310
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filet cu pas dublu
elena1310
2filet al treptei
Alexandranow


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filet al treptei


Explanation:
step- treaptă, cu trepte
thread- filet

Alexandranow
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc :) ma intrebam, insa, daca nu are vreo denumire specifica... filetele in general au si trepte, pentru ca otherwise, nu am treapta in text... asta ma incruca


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filet cu pas dublu


Explanation:

de fapt / two step threads/
filet cu doua ramuri, care asigură un pas dublu la fiecare rotire

elena1310
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc