International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Environment & Ecology

environmentally sound

Romanian translation: eficace din punct de vedere al (protectiei) mediului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmentally sound
Romanian translation:eficace din punct de vedere al (protectiei) mediului
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

19:24 Jul 4, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: environmentally sound
ISO Guide 64 was developed for the following reasons:
[...]
To show that writing environmentally sound specifications is a balancing act.

Inteleg ideea, dar nu sunt sigur cum as exprima-o: scrierea de specificatii ***de mediu solide *** este un (balancing act=???)
Dan Dascalescu
United States
specificatii care asigura respectarea normelor de protectie a mediului
Explanation:
environmentally sound = sigure din punct de vedere al protectiei mediului
si este balancing act adica o jonglerie pt ca e al naibii de greu sa-i multumesti pe "verzi" :), adica sa dezvolti o tehnologie care sa functioneze si sa faca ce ar trebui si sa nu polueze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nu se intele gresit , jonglerie intre ghilimele :):):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound2 [saʊnd]
adjective
1 free from damage, injury, decay, etc.

2 firm; solid; substantial
example: a sound basis

3 financially safe or stable
example: a sound investment

4 showing good judgment or reasoning; sensible; wise
example: sound advice

5 valid, logical, or justifiable
example: a sound argument

6 holding approved beliefs; ethically correct; upright; honest

7 (of sleep) deep; peaceful; unbroken

8 thorough; complete
example: a sound examination

9 (Law) (of a title, etc.) free from defect; legally valid

10 constituting a valid and justifiable application of correct principles; orthodox
example: sound theology

11 (Logic) a (of a deductive argument) valid
b (of an inductive argument) according with whatever principles ensure the high probability of the truth of the conclusion given the truth of the premises
c another word for: consistent [5b]



sound nu inseamna rational aici se refera mai degraba la écologiquement sain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rational = se conduce dupa gandire logica ( DEX), citeodata sinonim cu \" sound\" dar , mi se pare mie, contextul trebuie sa fie altul in acest caz
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mi-a fost foarte greu sa aleg intre cele doua raspunsuri. magnum6 a dat doua link-uri off-topic, referitoare la produsul Rational al firmei IBM, acesta fiind grauntele care a inclinat balanta in favoarea Ancai :-)

Multumesc tuturor!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specificatii care asigura respectarea normelor de protectie a mediuluiAnca Nitu
4specificatii rationale d.p.d.v. al protectiei mediuluiCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specificatii care asigura respectarea normelor de protectie a mediului


Explanation:
environmentally sound = sigure din punct de vedere al protectiei mediului
si este balancing act adica o jonglerie pt ca e al naibii de greu sa-i multumesti pe "verzi" :), adica sa dezvolti o tehnologie care sa functioneze si sa faca ce ar trebui si sa nu polueze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nu se intele gresit , jonglerie intre ghilimele :):):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound2 [saʊnd]
adjective
1 free from damage, injury, decay, etc.

2 firm; solid; substantial
example: a sound basis

3 financially safe or stable
example: a sound investment

4 showing good judgment or reasoning; sensible; wise
example: sound advice

5 valid, logical, or justifiable
example: a sound argument

6 holding approved beliefs; ethically correct; upright; honest

7 (of sleep) deep; peaceful; unbroken

8 thorough; complete
example: a sound examination

9 (Law) (of a title, etc.) free from defect; legally valid

10 constituting a valid and justifiable application of correct principles; orthodox
example: sound theology

11 (Logic) a (of a deductive argument) valid
b (of an inductive argument) according with whatever principles ensure the high probability of the truth of the conclusion given the truth of the premises
c another word for: consistent [5b]



sound nu inseamna rational aici se refera mai degraba la écologiquement sain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rational = se conduce dupa gandire logica ( DEX), citeodata sinonim cu \" sound\" dar , mi se pare mie, contextul trebuie sa fie altul in acest caz


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Mi-a fost foarte greu sa aleg intre cele doua raspunsuri. magnum6 a dat doua link-uri off-topic, referitoare la produsul Rational al firmei IBM, acesta fiind grauntele care a inclinat balanta in favoarea Ancai :-)

Multumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: yup; in unele contexte chiar "nepoluant"; aici insa este in mod clar vorba de norme
23 hrs

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
2 days11 hrs

agree  Nadia Farcas
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks, all

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specificatii rationale d.p.d.v. al protectiei mediului


Explanation:
Pentru a demnostra ca intocmirea de specificatii rationale d.p.d.v. al protectiei mediului este un demers plin de echilibru/echilibrat.

O alta varianta

http://tis.consilium.eu.int/scripts/utfwebtisDir/Webdriver.e...

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"écologiquement rationnel\" e un alt fel de a spune \"écologiquement sain\".

Rational este unul din sensurile posibile pentru \"sound\"

3. (d. minte etc.) sanatos ; logic ; rational

http://dictionar.allnet.ro/dictionar.php

Iar raspunsul in sine nu este decat o varianta echivalenta la cea propusa de dvs.

\"environmentally rational\" este acelasi lucru cu \"environmentally sound\"

\"rational specification\" e un termen comun care se gaseste pe Google

Nu vad unde este problema

Exemple:

Water Demand Management: A Case Study from South Africa
... The second drought (1991) made it possible to make additional ‘environmentally
rational’ policies become more politically acceptable. ...
www.earthscape.org/p1/tua01/ - Similar pages

About Transport Asia
... concern of most emerging markets is the need to meet rapidly expanding energy demands
for development in an economically and environmentally rational manner. ...
www.deas.harvard.edu/TransportAsia/About.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]25. NUCLEAR, NO THANKS (A NUCLEAR FREE AUSTRALIA)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... heeded. There is no economically or environmentally rational reason
to expand Australia\'s participation in the nuclear industry.



[RTF]A Quick and Dirty Rational Expectations Solution Method
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... While the present quasi-rational specification produces accurate approximations of
fully rational results under some circumstances (monetary policy shocks for ...
www.treasury.gov.au/documents/239/RTF/paper14.rtf - Similar pages

XML: Object Role Modelling, UML, UDDI
... For example, elements of one complexTpye are displayed in Rational specification
as role-names and in UDDI they are either attributes (simple) or other classes ...
xml.coverpages.org/carlson20010113.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ASCUE 2002: Session Abstract
... to the extent that in designing their .NET architecture, Microsoft worked with Rational
to seamlessly integrate .NET with Rational\'s specification and design ...
fits.depauw.edu/ascue/2002conference/ abstracts/browseabstracts.asp?ID=81 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Positionspapier der Deutschen Pharmazeutischen Gesellschaft zum ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The discussion started with a workshop on analytical uncertainty and
rational specification setting in Frankfurt, January 31, 2002. ...




Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: sound nu inseamna rational aici se refera mai degraba la écologiquement sain
6 hrs
  -> vedeti mai sus