KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Environment & Ecology

leachate

Romanian translation: apă de infiltraţie poluată

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leachate
Romanian translation:apă de infiltraţie poluată
Entered by: Herbert2

10:13 Oct 19, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: leachate
denumirea unui un produs
pur
apa de infiltratie poluata
Explanation:
waste water resulted from e.g. precipitation water leaching a waste deposit;
Selected response from:

Herbert2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lichid rezidual
Maria Diaconu
3 +1solutie de lixiviere
Dan Marasescu
3apa de infiltratie poluata
Herbert2
3leşie
Florin Hulubei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutie de lixiviere


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2: Cred ca "apa poluata prin lixiviere" ar elimna conotatia in general pozitiva pentru "solutie" si ar stabili solventul
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leşie


Explanation:
Not so sure. In dictionar apare doar "leach" - leşie.
Vezi Dictionar tehnic englez - roman, Ed. Tehnica, Bucuresti, 2004

Florin Hulubei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lichid rezidual


Explanation:
In acest context.

Leachate
Hester and Harrison (1995, p.45) describe leachate as:

'that liquid formed within a landfill site that is comprised of the liquids that enter the site (including rainwater) and the material that is leached from the wastes as the infiltrating liquids percolate downwards through the waste '.

http://www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/2004/plymouth_Wh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-19 10:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exista \"solutie de lixiviere\" in chimie, dar aici este vorba de gunoi - nu cred ca putem folosi termenul din chimie in acest context.

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Marasescu: pai zice ca e un produs
22 mins
  -> Da, dar nu stiu de ce zice ca e produs, pentru ca inainte a pus intrebarea pentru "landfill" si eu am facut legatura cu acea intrebare, care se refera la depozitarea gunoiului.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apa de infiltratie poluata


Explanation:
waste water resulted from e.g. precipitation water leaching a waste deposit;

Herbert2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4