KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

cash-cropping

Romanian translation: recolta destinata vanzarii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash-cropping
Romanian translation:recolta destinata vanzarii
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

15:16 May 22, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash-cropping
"Complete study on cash-cropping and post-war community expectations in rural development."
Tip
recolta destinata vanzarii
Explanation:
Lexicon economic eng-ro, Ed. Economică

sau „recoltă comercială”, dacă e să facem un calc după „culture commerciale” (Grand Dic)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-22 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conform Grand Dictionnaire, sinonimul lui „cash-cropping” este „commercial crops”.
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recolta destinata vanzariixxxMihai Badea
5contractarea culturilor la export
Iulia Manescu
4rentabilizarea culturilorNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractarea culturilor la export


Explanation:
cf. Dict. ec. si financiar-bancar EN-RO de Mihai si Corina Patras, Ed. Litera

Iulia Manescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recolta destinata vanzarii


Explanation:
Lexicon economic eng-ro, Ed. Economică

sau „recoltă comercială”, dacă e să facem un calc după „culture commerciale” (Grand Dic)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-22 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conform Grand Dictionnaire, sinonimul lui „cash-cropping” este „commercial crops”.

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iulia Manescu: mai degraba.:) nici "recolta comerciala" nu suna rau.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilizarea culturilor


Explanation:
studiu asupra rentabilizarii culturilor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-22 16:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial crop
culture commerciale n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
<B>quasi-synonyme(s)<B/>
cash cropping

In agriculture, a cash crop is a crop which is sold for money. The term is used to differentiate from subsistence crops, which are those fed to the producer\'s own livestock or grown as food for the producer\'s family. In earlier times cash crops were usually only a small (but vital) part of a farm\'s total yield, while today, especially in the developed countries, almost all crops are mainly grown for cash

conform DEX rentabiliza= a face sa devina rentabil (= care renteaza, avantajos, productiv)

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iulia Manescu: nu e vorba aici de rentabilizare, ci de destinatia/scopul comercial al culturilor respective. 2 dictionare dau acest sens temenului (v. rasp meu si al lui Mihai).
7 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Iulia Manescu, xxxMihai Badea, Maria Diaconu