KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

stub period

Romanian translation: perioada tampon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub period
Romanian translation:perioada tampon
Entered by: Andrei Albu

09:40 Jun 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stub period
We have made a promising start of the year, in what we are calling the 2 month stub period.
Andrei Albu
Romania
perioada tampon
Explanation:
période tampon n. f.
Équivalent(s) English stub period

Définition :
Période comprise entre la date des états financiers (ou comptes) annuels vérifiés (audités, révisés) et la date des états financiers (ou comptes) établis pour la période postérieure ŕ la clôture des comptes et inclus dans un prospectus (ou note d'information).


Note(s) :
Stub period est un terme familier que l'on ne doit pas confondre avec broken period, qui désigne tout exercice ayant une durée plus courte que celle de l'exercice normal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 09:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: perioada partiala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: perioada informativa?
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2perioada tampon
Péter Tófalvi
4perioada pentru plati periodice( a cupoanelor)
Mihaela Brooks
3perioada de tranzitie
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perioada tampon


Explanation:
période tampon n. f.
Équivalent(s) English stub period

Définition :
Période comprise entre la date des états financiers (ou comptes) annuels vérifiés (audités, révisés) et la date des états financiers (ou comptes) établis pour la période postérieure ŕ la clôture des comptes et inclus dans un prospectus (ou note d'information).


Note(s) :
Stub period est un terme familier que l'on ne doit pas confondre avec broken period, qui désigne tout exercice ayant une durée plus courte que celle de l'exercice normal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 09:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: perioada partiala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-23 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: perioada informativa?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.hu/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=hu&btnG=Googl...
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMihai Badea: Şi eu cred că „perioadă-tampon” e soluţia cea mai potrivită.
11 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perioada pentru plati periodice( a cupoanelor)


Explanation:
That stub period is the period that begins on the date coupon payments begin to accrue and ends on the first payment date.
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issuee12.shtml
Cupon = ca parte detasabila a unei obligatiuni la purtator..
am pagina web..nu pot copy=paste..am sa incerc sa type..

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perioada de tranzitie


Explanation:
Am gasit acest sinonim pe linkul de mai jos. Poate fi o varianta.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:F9aN5Fne93wJ:investor.flu...
Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3