KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

efficiency and effectiveness

Romanian translation: eficienţă şi eficacitate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:efficiency and effectiveness
Romanian translation:eficienţă şi eficacitate
Entered by: Ioana Bostan

10:10 Oct 27, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / buget
English term or phrase: efficiency and effectiveness
tackle the fragmentation of research effort in UE and enhance its efficiency and effectiveness

Multumesc!
Ioana Bostan
eficienţă şi eficacitate
Explanation:
eficienţă şi eficacitate
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Andrei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10eficienţă şi eficacitate
Andrei Albu
5efficiency = operativitate; effectiveness = eficacitate
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
eficienţă şi eficacitate


Explanation:
eficienţă şi eficacitate

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Andrei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  cameliaim
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Andreea Sepi
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  lucca
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Could-you
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiency = operativitate; effectiveness = eficacitate


Explanation:
efficiency=Economic efficiency is a general term for the value assigned to a situation by some measuredesigned to capture the amount of waste or "friction"or other undesirable and undesirable economic features present.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efficiency_(economics)
effectiveness=Ability to achieve stated goals or objectives, judged in terms of both output and impact.
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/BJA/evaluation/glossary/glossary_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-27 10:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficiency is how few resources it uses
effectiveness is how well it does it

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian