KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

hard money (loan)

Romanian translation: împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard money loan
Romanian translation:împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

16:48 Mar 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hard money (loan)
Mulţumesc pentru orice ajutor.
Cristian Brinza
Romania
împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară
Explanation:
"A commercial hard money loan is a loan that uses real estate as collateral."
http://www.ibank.com/commercial-hard-money.cfm

"A hard money loan is a specific type of financing in which a borrower receives funds based on the value of a specific parcel of real estate."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_money_loan

"Curtea constată că obiectul cauzei îl reprezintă învestirea cu formulă executorie a unui ***contract de împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară***, autentificat.."
http://www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=6694...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3împrumut cu garanţie imobiliarăxxxMihai Badea
4imprumut ipotecar ( cu dobanda mare)Anca Nitu
4(credit în) valută forte
Elvira Tatucu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(credit în) valută forte


Explanation:
N-am prea mult timp acum asa ca nu mai caut referinte. Succes Cristi!

Elvira Tatucu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc, Elvira. Ştiam că valută forte se traduce prin "hard currency". Ştiam de termen şi mă gândeam că hard money e altă poveste.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprumut ipotecar ( cu dobanda mare)


Explanation:
Hard money loan
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A hard money loan is a specific type of financing in which a borrower receives funds based on the value of a specific parcel of real estate. Hard money loans are typically issued at much higher interest rates than conventional commercial or residential property loans and are almost never issued by a commercial bank or other deposit institution. Hard money is similar to a bridge loan which usually has similar criteria for lending as well as cost to the borrowers. The primary difference is that a bridge loan often refers to a commercial property or investment property that may be in transition and not yet qualifying for traditional financing. Whereas hard money often refers to not only an asset-based loan with a high interest rate, but can signify a distressed financial situation such as arrears on the existing mortgage or bankruptcy and foreclosure proceedings are occurring.


si
Bridge Loan
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A bridge loan is similar to a hard money loan. The lending criteria are generally based more on real estate property value than on the credit profile of the applicant. The documentation is usually lower, while the appraisal standards are emphasized.

The term "bridge loan" indicates it will bridge the borrower to the next transaction. It is a shorter term loan that will be used for interim financing until the following occurs:

The property is sold
The property is refinanced with a traditional lender.
The borrowers credit and or financial picture improves
The property is improved or completed
A business has resumed or improved, or changed in a specific way allowing for permanent commercial mortgage financing to occur.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 198

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard money loan
împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară


Explanation:
"A commercial hard money loan is a loan that uses real estate as collateral."
http://www.ibank.com/commercial-hard-money.cfm

"A hard money loan is a specific type of financing in which a borrower receives funds based on the value of a specific parcel of real estate."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_money_loan

"Curtea constată că obiectul cauzei îl reprezintă învestirea cu formulă executorie a unui ***contract de împrumut cu garanţie imobiliară***, autentificat.."
http://www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=6694...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mulţumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth: Însăşi expresia descrie modul de împrumut , adică pe "o bază" absolut solidă, ca să zic aşa.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!