KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

post-hoc

Romanian translation: post hoc / ulterior(oare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-hoc
Romanian translation:post hoc / ulterior(oare)
Entered by: Diana Loznean

12:01 Sep 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Budgeting
English term or phrase: post-hoc
Used to report post-hoc on budget, not to formulate budget
Diana Loznean
post hoc / ulterior(oare)
Explanation:
Frecvent se lasă netradus.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, varianta data merge perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9post hoc / ulterior(oare)lucca
5consecinţa unei premise false
dragostea
3efectele ulterioare asupra
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
post hoc / ulterior(oare)


Explanation:
Frecvent se lasă netradus.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Multumesc, varianta data merge perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Buzatu: ulterioare
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis: de obicei se lasă în latină
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Şi eu l-aş lăsa în latină :-)

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Dan Barbulescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
25 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efectele ulterioare asupra


Explanation:
o idee...

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consecinţa unei premise false


Explanation:
O simplă înşiruire de fapte, cauză-efect, obsevaţii, fără obiectivitate, făra a fi analizate ştiinţific. Asa s-au născut superstiţiile...pisica neagră este vinovată...

Example sentence(s):
  • Post hoc ergo propter hoc, Latin for "after this, therefore because of this", is a logical fallacy (of the questionable cause variety) which assumes or asserts that if one event happens after another, then the first must be the cause of the second.
  • It is often shortened to simply post hoc and is also sometimes referred to as false cause or coincidental correlation.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_hoc_ergo_propter_hoc
dragostea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16