KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

non-cash charge

Romanian translation: cheltuieli nemonetare


13:04 Oct 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-cash charge
Earnings per share of $0.30 before non-cash charge
sofia_misicu
Romanian translation:cheltuieli nemonetare
Explanation:
"Printre ***cheltuielile nemonetare***, cele cu amortismentele şi provizioanele sunt cele mai reprezentative."
http://www.biblioteca.ase.ro/downres.php?tc=7638

Vezi şi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1821298 (EN-SP)
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cheltuieli nemonetarexxxMihai Badea
3oprirea comisionului la sursă
Oana Negut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oprirea comisionului la sursă


Explanation:
Sau, în context "scpdera comisionului la sursă/automat", adică "prin virament, fără numerar".

Din păcate, nu am găsit referinţe solide în acest sens...doar o idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2007-10-23 13:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"scăderea", scuze...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minute (2007-10-23 13:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [crh] A cost, such as depreciation, depletion, and amortization, that does not involve any Definition: cash outflow. That is, this is treated as an accounting expense -- not a real expense that demands cash.
http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Noncash charge

Oana Negut
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nu cred ca in acest context se refera la asta. Conform dictionarelor de investitii, non cash-charge inseamna: "A charge off, made by a company against earnings, that does not require an initial outlay of cash. Investopedia Says: Non-cash charges are typically against the depreciation, amortization, and depletion accounts on a company's balance sheet. Companies take these charges against earnings due to extraordinary circumstances such as accounting policy changes or significant depreciation of asset's market value. Any sort of charge will usually result in lower earnings in the period when the charge was made. Sometimes also referred to as a write down."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cheltuieli nemonetare


Explanation:
"Printre ***cheltuielile nemonetare***, cele cu amortismentele şi provizioanele sunt cele mai reprezentative."
http://www.biblioteca.ase.ro/downres.php?tc=7638

Vezi şi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1821298 (EN-SP)

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei: Noncash Charge=Depreciation, depletion and amortization costs not involving any cash outflow, www.amex.com/dictionary
13 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis
8 hrs