KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

collection account

Romanian translation: cont de colectare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collection account
Romanian translation:cont de colectare
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:46 May 2, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pledge agreement
English term or phrase: collection account
Until the occurrence of an Event of Default, the Pledgees hereby acknowledge that the Pledgor will continue to operate and to utilise its Bank Accounts and Funds in the ordinary and normal course of business, and to cash in and receive the Receivables. For the avoidance of doubt, upon occurrence of an Event of Default, until (i) such Event of Default ceases or is waived by the Pledgees or (ii) this Agreement is enforced by the Pledgees in accordance with the provisions of Romanian Law, no funds shall be transferred out of the Bank Accounts without the Security Agent’s written consent, and the Receivables shall be cashed in and received in an account notified by the Security Agent to the Pledgor (the “Collection Account”).
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cont de colectare
Explanation:
conform Dict. economic practic R-E/ E-R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-05-02 10:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/collection-acco...
http://www.financeglossary.net/definition/660-Collection_Acc...
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cont de colectare
Rose Marie Matei
3 +1cont de incasari
tagore


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cont de colectare


Explanation:
conform Dict. economic practic R-E/ E-R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-05-02 10:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/collection-acco...
http://www.financeglossary.net/definition/660-Collection_Acc...

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Alina Weidell
7 hrs
  -> multumesc, si eu m-am gandit ca sunt creante recuperate

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  DocT
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cont de incasari


Explanation:
Presupun ca este un cont "dedicat " in care se vor face numai incasari - nu si plati.
Cu bine

tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !

neutral  Alina Weidell: din cate stiu eu "collections" se refera la colectarile de fonduri cand nu s-au efectuat plati, in cazul de default, ceea ce este diferit de cont de incasari obisnuit, sunt conturi speciale.Referintele de la raspunsul anterior sunt explicative
6 hrs
  -> Cred ca aveti dreptate si este foarte bine ca ati pus in evidenta aceasta particularitate.Asadar nu este o incasare "normala" (la scadenta), ci una restanta