KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

Company Research

Romanian translation: Culegere si verificare de informatii/date despre firme


15:44 Jul 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Company Research
The following business areas are the core areas of activity of the issuer: Securities trading and sales, Company Research, Private Equity, Private Banking. Multumesc!
antonga
Romania
Romanian translation:Culegere si verificare de informatii/date despre firme
Explanation:
Nu cred ca termenul de cercetare este cea mai buna alegere in acest caz.
Selected response from:

Andrea Virgin
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Culegere si verificare de informatii/date despre firmeAndrea Virgin
4studii de cercetare asupra unei companiiAlice Crisan
3studiu despre societatea comerciala/intreprindere sau analiza societatii comerciale
Alina Weidell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company research
studiu despre societatea comerciala/intreprindere sau analiza societatii comerciale


Explanation:
Company Research
Having knowledge about a potential employer gives you a competitive edge over other job seekers. Learn how to do company research and find
the resources you can use to research most companies, including Securities and Exchange Commission filings, business directories, and news sources.
http://careerplanning.about.com/od/companyresearch/Company_R...
http://www.vault.com/companies/searchcompanies.jsp

To do a study about a company - what they do, produce, manufacture and how many people they employ.
therecruitersworld.com/glossary/ - Definiţie în context

Alina Weidell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company research
studii de cercetare asupra unei companii


Explanation:
http://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/rul/rr_gateway/research_gui...
Find out whether the company is:

public or private?
a subsidiary or joint venture?
foreign-owned?


Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company research
Culegere si verificare de informatii/date despre firme


Explanation:
Nu cred ca termenul de cercetare este cea mai buna alegere in acest caz.

Andrea Virgin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Zamfir
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs