KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

soft dollars

Romanian translation: comision


18:28 Dec 29, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / revenues
English term or phrase: soft dollars
'Total Net Revenues' are gross revenue (billings plus any accruals for shipped but not billed) less billing adjustments such as channel rebates, soft dollars, promotions, price protection and quarterly FBA accrual changes and determined in accordance with US GAAP.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:comision
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_dollar
Selected response from:

Stylish Translations
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comision
Stylish Translations
5dólares blandosRay Flores
5plata in naturaGGruia
Summary of reference entries provided
Soft Dollars
Cristina Manoli

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comision


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_dollar

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> mersi, rodi

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plata in natura


Explanation:
Plata in bunuri sau servicii a unui comision sau rabat ( in loc de cash - hard dollars)

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stylish Translations: :-) adica tot comision, toate instrumentele sunt generice, niciun termen nu face referire la modalitatea de plata a acestora... ca sunt in natura, numerar sau PO, PN sau in alt mod... does it matter?
44 mins
  -> In acest context, "soft dollars" are un inteles similar cu "payment in kind".

agree  Lucica Abil: Corect! Aș propune „comisioane în natură”. Vezi http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/011404.asp
1 day 4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dólares blandos


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos de bolsa

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-29 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I THOUGHT IT WAS FROM ENGLISH TO SPANISH. MY MISTAKE.

Ray Flores
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Ray. No pasa nada. :)





Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Soft Dollars

Reference information:
Practici de tipul "Soft Dollars" inseamna acorduri conform carora bunuri sau servicii, altele decat executarea ordinelor de vanzare sau cumparare de instrumente financiare, sunt obtinute de o societate de administrare a investitiilor de la sau printr-un intermediar in schimbul directionarii catre respectivul intermediar a tranzactiilor efectuate pe seama organismului de plasament colectiv administrat de respectiva societate de administrare a investitiilor;


    Reference: http://www.legestart.ro/Hotararea-73-2010-mandatarea-repreze...
Cristina Manoli
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Da... exact, tocmai de aceea am postat, poate gasesc un termen care sa le cuprinda pe toate, desi nu prea cred... :) Cam toate sunt incomplete...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  William Padina: Intrucat termanul este folosit ca atare intr-un document oficial consider ca nu trebuie tradus
12 hrs
agree  Lucica Abil: soft dollars=soft commission=comisioane în natură http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
1 day 1 hr