KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

to bind

Romanian translation: a angaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bind
Romanian translation:a angaja
Entered by: Passion-Flower

07:58 Sep 5, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to bind
5.4 For customers that are legal persons or legal arrangements, the financial institution should be required to:
(a) * verify that any person purporting to act on behalf of the customer is so authorised, and identify and verify the identity of that person; and
(b) verify the legal status of the legal person or legal arrangement, e.g. by obtaining proof of incorporation or similar evidence of establishment or existence, and obtain information concerning the customer’s name, the names of trustees (for trusts), legal form, address, directors (for legal persons), and provisions regulating the power to bind the legal person or arrangement.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
a angaja
Explanation:
...prevederile care reglementează competenţa / autoritatea de a angaja juridic / a angaja răspunderea persoanei juridice.
Are acelaşi sens cu răspunsul dat de Annamaria, dar ăsta este termenul care se foloseşte de obicei.

"în cazul identificării persoanelor juridice, să ceară instituţiilor financiare să ia, dacă este necesar, măsuri pentru verificarea existenţei şi structurii juridice a clientului, prin procurarea, din registrul public sau de la un client ori prin ambele mijloace, a unei probe asupra constituirii societăţii, înţelegându-se, în special, informaţii referitoare la numele clientului, la forma sa juridică, la adresă, la cadrele sale de conducere şi la dispoziţiile care reglementează competenţa de a angaja persoane juridice;"
Selected response from:

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a angaja
Mihaela Buruiana
5 +2a asuma obligaţii (în numele persoanei juridice)
Annamaria Amik
5 +1a constrange (a obliga, a impune)
adami


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a constrange (a obliga, a impune)


Explanation:
cea mai uzuala sintagma e "puterea de a constrange"

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Virjnevschi
37 mins

neutral  cornelia mincu: a constrânge înseamnă a obliga să facă ceva ce nu vrea, a sili...ceea ce nu este cazul aici. :)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a asuma obligaţii (în numele persoanei juridice)


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/binding
TO BIND, BINDING, contracts.
3. The words to bind or binding, are also used to signify that a thing is subject to an obligation, engagement or liability;

http://www.answers.com/topic/bind
v., bound (bound), bind·ing, binds.
v.tr.
•Law. To place under legal obligation by contract or oath.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a angaja


Explanation:
...prevederile care reglementează competenţa / autoritatea de a angaja juridic / a angaja răspunderea persoanei juridice.
Are acelaşi sens cu răspunsul dat de Annamaria, dar ăsta este termenul care se foloseşte de obicei.

"în cazul identificării persoanelor juridice, să ceară instituţiilor financiare să ia, dacă este necesar, măsuri pentru verificarea existenţei şi structurii juridice a clientului, prin procurarea, din registrul public sau de la un client ori prin ambele mijloace, a unei probe asupra constituirii societăţii, înţelegându-se, în special, informaţii referitoare la numele clientului, la forma sa juridică, la adresă, la cadrele sale de conducere şi la dispoziţiile care reglementează competenţa de a angaja persoane juridice;"



    Reference: http://www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=3895...
Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cornelia mincu: exact!
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Annamaria Amik: concis, perfect.
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. :)

agree  Era György
34 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  toma_cristina
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Diana Voicu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days
  -> Mulţumesc