KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

Secrecy laws

Romanian translation: legile privind secretul bancar sau legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secrecy laws
Romanian translation:legile privind secretul bancar sau legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar,
Entered by: Passion-Flower

12:30 Sep 7, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Secrecy laws
3.3 Secrecy laws consistent with the recommendations (R.4)

Countries should ensure that no financial institution secrecy law will inhibit the implementation of the FATF Recommendations.

1) The information received from the reporting entities, in cases provided by this law, can be used only for the purpose of prevention and combating money laundering and terrorism financing.
2) The transmission by the reporting entities of information (documents, materials, other data) to the Office for prevention and fight against money laundering, to criminal investigation authorities, prosecutors’ offices, courts and other competent authorities, in cases provided by this law, shall not be qualified as disclosure of the commercial, banking or professional secret.
3) The legislative provisions on commercial, banking or professional secret, cannot impede the agencies mentioned under paragraph (2) of this article, with the scope to execute this law, from receiving or withdrawing the information (documents, materials, other data) about financial and economic activities and transactions of natural or legal persons.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
legile privind secretul bancar sau legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar,
Explanation:

v. de ex:
http://www.bnro.ro/apage.aspx?pid=404&actId=36
prezentarea cadrului legislativ şi instituţional din statul terţ, care să cuprindă cel puţin informaţii referitoare la: autoritatea responsabilă cu supravegherea şi sistemul de supraveghere bancară, legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar, al prevenirii spălării banilor şi al finanţării terorismului, standardele privind cunoaşterea clientelei
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8legile privind secretul bancar sau legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar,George Colibaba
4legi de pastrarea confidentialitatiitechnicaltrans
4legi privind confidentialitatea bancara
Mihaela Bordea


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
secrecy laws
legile privind secretul bancar sau legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar,


Explanation:

v. de ex:
http://www.bnro.ro/apage.aspx?pid=404&actId=36
prezentarea cadrului legislativ şi instituţional din statul terţ, care să cuprindă cel puţin informaţii referitoare la: autoritatea responsabilă cu supravegherea şi sistemul de supraveghere bancară, legislaţia în domeniul secretului bancar, al prevenirii spălării banilor şi al finanţării terorismului, standardele privind cunoaşterea clientelei

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  liviu roth
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Alina Weidell
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Ioana Costache
9 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Annamaria Amik
18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  toma_cristina
1 day 19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secrecy laws
legi privind confidentialitatea bancara


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secrecy laws
legi de pastrarea confidentialitatii


Explanation:
Tarile trebuie sa se asigure ca nici o lege de pastrare a confidentialitatii a vreunei institutii financiare nu va impiedica implementarea......

technicaltrans
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian