KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

undertakings

Romanian translation: întreprinderi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertakings
Romanian translation:întreprinderi
Entered by: Passion-Flower

10:44 Sep 20, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: undertakings
The Directive imposes a mandatory obligation on Member States to extend its provisions to other professionals and categories of undertakings other than those referred to in A.2(1) of the Directive, which engage in activities which are particularly likely to be used for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
întreprinderi
Explanation:
EUR-Lex le zice întreprinderi:
In accordance with Article 295 of the Treaty, as interpreted by the case-law of the Court of Justice and Court of First Instance of the European Communities, it is irrelevant from the viewpoint of Community law whether such services of general economic interest are operated by public or private undertakings.
În conformitate cu articolul 295 din tratat, astfel cum a fost interpretat prin jurisprudența Curții de Justiție și a Tribunalului de Primă Instanță al Comunităților Europene, este irelevant din punctul de vedere al dreptului comunitar dacă astfel de servicii de interes economic general sunt prestate de întreprinderi publice sau private.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, am tinut cont de parerea lui Ciprian:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6întreprinderi
Ciprian Groza
4 +4întreprinderi
Mihaela Buruiana
4 +2întreprinderi
IoanaMa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
întreprinderi


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enro/undertaking


Ciprian Groza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IoanaMa
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Roxana Nechita
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  toma_cristina
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Buruiana: Ai fost mai rapid cu 1 minut. :)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! :). Da, dar tu ai stat să cauţi o referinţă mai elaborată, aşa că probabil că "Passion-Flower" ar trebui să îţi dea ţie punctele :)...

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
întreprinderi


Explanation:
EUR-Lex le zice întreprinderi:
In accordance with Article 295 of the Treaty, as interpreted by the case-law of the Court of Justice and Court of First Instance of the European Communities, it is irrelevant from the viewpoint of Community law whether such services of general economic interest are operated by public or private undertakings.
În conformitate cu articolul 295 din tratat, astfel cum a fost interpretat prin jurisprudența Curții de Justiție și a Tribunalului de Primă Instanță al Comunităților Europene, este irelevant din punctul de vedere al dreptului comunitar dacă astfel de servicii de interes economic general sunt prestate de întreprinderi publice sau private.


Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, am tinut cont de parerea lui Ciprian:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IoanaMa
4 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
44 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  toma_cristina
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  George Colibaba
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
întreprinderi


Explanation:
Directiva impune o obligaţie imperativă pentru statele membre să extindă dispoziţiile acesteia asupra altor profesionişti şi categorii de întreprinderi, altele decât cele menţionate la A.2 (1) din Directiva ....


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/undertaking.htm...
IoanaMa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
40 mins

agree  toma_cristina
1 hr