KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

from the later of

Romanian translation: de la [...], oricare dintre aceste evenimente survine ultimul.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the later of
Romanian translation:de la [...], oricare dintre aceste evenimente survine ultimul.
Entered by: I love London

08:14 Nov 15, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Service Level Agreement
English term or phrase: from the later of
Payments shall be made by the Parties within 14 days from the later of: (i) the date the invoice was received,...
I love London
de la [...], oricare dintre aceste evenimente survine ultimul.
Explanation:
punctele substituie evenimentele enumerate.
Eu asa as traduce.
Selected response from:

Nicu Buzoianu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de la [...], oricare dintre aceste evenimente survine ultimul.Nicu Buzoianu
4de la data ultimului eveniment
francisionatan
4de la
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la


Explanation:
în termen de 14 zile de la...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la data ultimului eveniment


Explanation:
If you notice the text says "from the latter of: i. ...." and I am sure in the text there is a ii. to follow, which explains the expression

Definition:
Being the second of two persons or things mentioned: Between captain and major, the latter is the higher rank.






    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/latter
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de la [...], oricare dintre aceste evenimente survine ultimul.


Explanation:
punctele substituie evenimentele enumerate.
Eu asa as traduce.

Nicu Buzoianu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, wordbridge

agree  liviu roth: personal prefer ”situație” în loc de ”eveniment”, dar voi știți mai bine cum se zice în RO.
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, lee

agree  Carmen Dindirica
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, carmen