KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

accounting trail

Romanian translation: documentele de evidenta contabila


12:32 Mar 4, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
English term or phrase: accounting trail
audit and accounting trail

a means of tracking/verifying steps in the audit and accounting process


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:documentele de evidenta contabila
Explanation:
Audit trail

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The audit trail is a record left by the accounting information system of movements in individual transaction data. This record, in the form of references to the processing of the data, provides a trail of the processing of transactions and other events entered into by the entity. Note that while some accounting information systems provide a visible and complete audit trail, others may provide an invisible and/or incomplete trail
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4documentele de evidenta contabilaAnca Nitu
3 +1revizie contabila
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revizie contabila


Explanation:
revizie contabila

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: Poate mai curând "etapele reviziei contabile", pentru a-l lua in considerare şi pe "trail"
32 mins
  -> Da, presupune niste pasi, niste etape. Multumesc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentele de evidenta contabila


Explanation:
Audit trail

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The audit trail is a record left by the accounting information system of movements in individual transaction data. This record, in the form of references to the processing of the data, provides a trail of the processing of transactions and other events entered into by the entity. Note that while some accounting information systems provide a visible and complete audit trail, others may provide an invisible and/or incomplete trail



    Reference: http://www.abrema.net/abrema/audit_trail_g.html
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 198