KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

on a pro-rated basis

Romanian translation: in mod proportional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a pro-rated basis
Romanian translation:in mod proportional
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:34 Mar 4, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
English term or phrase: on a pro-rated basis
The indirect costs are assigned on a pro-rated basis.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
proportional
Explanation:
in mod proportional
1. to divide, distribute, or calculate proportionately.
v.i. 2. to make an arrangement on a basis of proportional distribution.

Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proportional
Cristiana Coblis
3proportional
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proportional


Explanation:
in mod proportional
1. to divide, distribute, or calculate proportionately.
v.i. 2. to make an arrangement on a basis of proportional distribution.



Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min

agree  Anca Nitu: distribuita in mod proportional
3 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportional


Explanation:
in mod proportional

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 183