KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

probing

Romanian translation: nu este suficient de amanuntit, detaliat, de profunzime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not probing enough
Romanian translation:nu este suficient de amanuntit, detaliat, de profunzime
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:58 Mar 7, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
English term or phrase: probing
• Ineligible expenditure
Ineligible expenditure is expenditure which is not respecting the eligibility rules set out in the Financing Memorandum (e.g. recoverable VAT, amounts incurred outside the eligibility period, amounts incurred but not paid and amounts not relating to the approved project).There is a risk that the control carried out by the National Accounting Officer prior to submitting the declaration to the Commission is not ***probing*** enough so as to identify and exclude ineligible items. In addition DG REGIO audits have concentrated on the setting up of the systems, thus they have not covered adequately the eligibility of expenditure declared to the Commission.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
amanuntit, detaliat, de profunzime
Explanation:
to probe- a cerceta amanuntit, a efectua o ancheta, un control, o verificare de profunzime, detaliata
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amanuntit, detaliat, de profunzime
Cristiana Coblis
4investigado
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigado


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inflected Form(s): probed; prob·ing
transitive senses
1 : to search into and explore with great thoroughness : subject to a penetrating investigation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Twty, I took it as English>Spanish

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amanuntit, detaliat, de profunzime


Explanation:
to probe- a cerceta amanuntit, a efectua o ancheta, un control, o verificare de profunzime, detaliata

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Levitchi: "nu este suficient de amanuntit /detaliat /aprofundat..."
2 days16 hrs