KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Fisheries

thermal vents

Romanian translation: izvoare hidrotermale


19:19 Nov 16, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: thermal vents
The result is pure waste – the destruction without benefit of any kind of the very resources on which the fishery depends for its future. If, on the other hand, they catch lots of marketable fish, but do so only by dragging nets weighed down by heavy metal bars through fragile ecosystems, such as coral reefs or thermal vents, then they may unwittingly destroy the irreplaceable environment which nurtures the fish stocks on which they themselves depend.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:izvoare hidrotermale
Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jMfohGXQZVwJ:eur-lex.eu...
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fisuri hidrotermale/supape hidrotermale
Elena ILISOI
5izvoare hidrotermale
Cristian Brinza
Summary of reference entries provided
veziŞtefania Iordan

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
izvoare hidrotermale


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jMfohGXQZVwJ:eur-lex.eu...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, asta trebuie sa fie, mai ales ca e o sursa sigura!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fisuri hidrotermale/supape hidrotermale


Explanation:
Citind pe net, am gasit ca "thermal vents" este termenul generic pentru "izvoare termale, gheizere, etc.".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrothermal_vent

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bolohan
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: vezi

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrothermal_vent

http://images.google.ro/images?hl=ro&lr=lang_ro&pwst=1&q=hyd...

A hydrothermal vent is a fissure in a planet's surface from which geothermally heated water issues. Hydrothermal vents are commonly found near volcanically active places, areas where tectonic plates are moving apart, ocean basins, and hotspots.
[...] Under the sea, hydrothermal vents may form features called black smokers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_smoker

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs