KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Fisheries

on a tapering basis

Romanian translation: descendent/descrescator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a tapering basis
Romanian translation:descendent/descrescator
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

14:51 Nov 27, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: on a tapering basis
"To encourage anticipatory measures to adapt catches to market needs, interventions are only possible for small volumes. They are also calculated **on a tapering basis**: the higher the quantities withdrawn, the lower the intervention rate."

Multumesc!
Elena-Simona Craciun
descendent/descrescator
Explanation:
in mod descendent/descrescator...
alternativa pentru **invers proportional**
Selected response from:

Oana Bunea
Romania
Grading comment
Merci, si o zi buna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descendent/descrescator
Oana Bunea
3in regim de diminuare gradata
Britudia
2in ordine/pe baza descrescatoare
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descendent/descrescator


Explanation:
in mod descendent/descrescator...
alternativa pentru **invers proportional**

Oana Bunea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, si o zi buna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea: Eu as zice ca e mai degraba "invers proportional" in contextul asta.
34 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu Veronica
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in ordine/pe baza descrescatoare


Explanation:
Asa reiese.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tapering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-27 15:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradat descrescatoare.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Mihaela!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in regim de diminuare gradata


Explanation:
de la o referinta spaniola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-27 21:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau treptata

Britudia
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian