KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

arugula

Romanian translation: salată


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arugula
Romanian translation:salată
Entered by: Tehno

12:56 Aug 27, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: arugula
in a food recipe
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
salată
Explanation:
Poate te inspiră link-ul de mai jos:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-30 21:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poti spune \"salată arugula\" doar dacă foloseşti frunzele, dar am aflat ca toate părţile plantei se folosesc drept condimente (vezi http://www.ifrance.com/louisequebec/laitues.htm).
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1just an idea ...pattyb
5CRESONTudor Soiman
5arugula
Alina Matei
4salată
Tehno


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just an idea ...


Explanation:
in Italian this is 'rucola',a type of green salad
Latin name: Eruca sativa.
hope this help someone to give you the correct translation


pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelutza
16 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arugula


Explanation:
As far as I know there is no equivalent for it in Romanian, so you could just leave it like that. Checked out the web for it, to see if I can come up with anything else, but...no luck. The closest equivalent I can come up with would be 'salata', but it is not exactly the word you need. I say leave it like that (maybe give the botannical name in brackets), and that should do.

a·ru·gu·la
A Mediterranean plant (Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa) having flowers with purple-veined, yellowish-white petals and pungent, edible leaves. Also called rocket2, rocket salad, roquette.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Probably Italian dialectal, from Latin rca, cabbage.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



arugula

n : erect European annual often grown as a salad crop to be harvested when young and tender [syn: rocket, roquette, garden rocket, rocket salad, Eruca sativa, Eruca vesicaria sativa]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University



    Reference: http://www.wholeherb.com/ID/HG188C.HTM
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CRESON


Explanation:
sau hrenitz?
planta erbacee legumicola anuala cultivata pentru frunzele ei intrebuintate ca salata sau condiment(tot sativum) e singurul echivalent romanesc - frunzele arata la fel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 00:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

? din hrenitza e a cu caciula

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salată


Explanation:
Poate te inspiră link-ul de mai jos:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-30 21:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poti spune \"salată arugula\" doar dacă foloseşti frunzele, dar am aflat ca toate părţile plantei se folosesc drept condimente (vezi http://www.ifrance.com/louisequebec/laitues.htm).


    Reference: http://uvalde.tamu.edu/herbarium/erve.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian