oz

Romanian translation: uncie

English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: oz
4 oz/100 g/1/2 bup butter
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:uncie
Explanation:
fl oz 0,03 litres
oz t troy ounce


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 22:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

din Merriam-Webster pt cei interesati:
Main Entry: oz
Function: abbreviation
Etymology: obsolete Italian onza (now oncia)
ounce; ounces
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8uncie
Anca Nitu
5 +2uncie
andreea
5o masura
divas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncie


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=56874&dict=CA...

http://www.rubinian.com/convertor.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-20 19:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fibergypsy.com/cgi/fiberlinkmanager/measurement_c...

1 ounce = 28.3495 grams

andreea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o masura


Explanation:
unitate de masa -1 ounce(oz)= 16 drams=28,350 g

divas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
uncie


Explanation:
fl oz 0,03 litres
oz t troy ounce


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 22:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

din Merriam-Webster pt cei interesati:
Main Entry: oz
Function: abbreviation
Etymology: obsolete Italian onza (now oncia)
ounce; ounces

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
1 min

agree  C. Roman: Corect. Uncii la pl. Vezi si http://www.rubinian.com/convertor.php
1 min

agree  cameliaim
1 min

agree  Florin Ular: Oare de unde vine „z”-ul? De la „ouncez”? :) Circa 28.3 grame.
6 mins

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
12 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 hrs

agree  Could-you
2 days 2 hrs