1/4 oz/ 10 g/ 1/4 oz clear honey

Romanian translation: miere fluidă/ vâscoasă

English term or phrase:clear honey
Romanian translation:miere fluidă/ vâscoasă
Entered by: Cristian Brinza

17:29 Nov 27, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: 1/4 oz/ 10 g/ 1/4 oz clear honey
Reteta
Ramo 19
miere fluidă/ vâscoasă
Explanation:
as opposed to "miere zaharisită"
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6miere fluidă/ vâscoasă
Cristian Brinza
4 +1miere limpede
Florin Ular
4miere naturala 100%
divas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
miere fluidă/ vâscoasă


Explanation:
as opposed to "miere zaharisită"

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Iar 1 oz (uncie) = 28.35gr ;-) Gracias está bien ;-)
2 mins
  -> danke, Consuela ! or should I say "Gracias"?:)

agree  lucca: De acord şi cu "as opposed to". !
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
2 hrs

agree  Ioana Costache
6 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: da, mierea poate avea doua stari de agregare principale: fluida sau solida, stare careia i se mai spune si "zaharisita"
13 hrs

agree  Could-you
2 days 4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miere naturala 100%


Explanation:
O posibilitate

divas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miere limpede


Explanation:
...se mai zice.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-27 22:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear honey vs. set honey:

http://www.britsuperstore.com/acatalog/Gales_Honey.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-27 22:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Părerea mea este că se referă la aspect şi nu la o calitate a sa.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: Da, se mai zice. Si mai e si "uncie" ...
9 hrs
  -> Da aşa este, 1/4 oz aprox. 7-8 grame/mililitri miere, deşi mi se pare cam puţin :) Mulţumesc.