KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

guar gum

Romanian translation: gumă de guar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guar gum
Romanian translation:gumă de guar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary, Nutrition
English term or phrase: guar gum
Definition from IFIC Foundation:
A substance made from the seeds of the guar plant which acts as a stabilizer in food systems. Is found as a food additive in cheese, including processed cheese, ice cream and dressings.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a result of its high water-binding capacity, guar gum provides extremely high viscosity in water-based systems even at low dosage levels. Guar gum is mainly used as a thickening agent. Danisco A/S
  • Guar gum is not just a thickening agent, but a binder and plasticizer as well. When untreated ice cream melts and refreezes, grainy ice crystals often form. Guar gum has the natural ability to bind with water molecules, preventing them from forming the unwanted crystals. wiseGEEK
  • Guar gum (E412, also called guaran) is extracted from the seed of the leguminous shrub Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, where it acts as a food and water store. Martin Chaplin
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

gumă de guar
Definition:
E 412 gumă de guar
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2gumă de guarIrina-Maria Foray
4gumă de guar
Cristina Bolohan


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gumă de guar


Definition from own experience or research:
E 412 gumă de guar

Example sentence(s):
  • http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=DD:15:11:32004D0374:RO:PDF E 412 gumă de guar - EUR-LEX  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2008-11-20 08:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E 412 Gumă de guar* agent de îngroşare, stabilizator,

http://64.233.183.132/search?q=cache:ZRWHYn2HGaoJ:old.justic...
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ilinca Florea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

Yes  Antonia Toth
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gumă de guar


Definition from www.jurnalul.ro:
Fabricile de lapte şi produse lactate din Romănia nu au utilizat guma de guar in fabricarea iaurturilor (exceptănd Danone),

Example sentence(s):
  • Danone nu utilizeaza in mod direct guma de guar. Aceasta este ingredient al unor preparate de fructe fabricate in Cehia si utilizate in unele iaurturi cu fructe. In iaurt, guarul se regaseste in cantitati foarte mici (0,02 g intr-un pahar de 125 g). - www.healthy.ro  
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License