KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cesspools of blame

Romanian translation: haznaua din curtea NRDC explodează


19:03 Dec 16, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cesspools of blame
Contextul este aici
http://www.cgfi.org/materials/key_pubs/NRDC_Challenge.pdf

iar pentru sens v-ar putea fi de ajutor
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1208503
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:haznaua din curtea NRDC explodează
Explanation:
o idee, dacă vrei un titlu mai şocant, care să capteze imediat atenţia
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc, mi-a placut asta, chiar daca in final nu am folosit nici una dintre variantele propuse (nu ma intrebati ce am scris, ca nu mai tin minte) ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duhoarea vinovatieiCristina Chaplin
4Mizeria umanaDagmar Lacatus
4haznaua din curtea NRDC explodează
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duhoarea vinovatiei


Explanation:
Aluzie la mirosul emanat de sistemele de scurgere , fosele cu deseuri umane/menajere (cesspools)... Duhoarea vinovatiei care pluteste deasupra NHRCului...

overwhelmed by blame

According to the article the NRDC is the one responsible for promoting laws that would ultimately destroy a huge portion of the wildlife habitat.
The title is therefore meaning that the NRDC should be overwhelmed by feelings of blame since the very laws they promoted cause the ecological mess desribed - see article


cesspool

NOUN:
A place known for its great filth or corruption: cesspit, pit1, sink.

or according to The Thesaurus

cess·pool    ( P )  Pronunciation Key  (sspl)
n.
A covered hole or pit for receiving drainage or sewage, as from a house.


A filthy, disgusting, or morally corrupt place
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is it me or the NHRC is the wolf crying WOLF??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-12-16 18:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a horrible "smell" of blame above the NHRC ...

If you want the Romanian equivalent: duhoarea vinovatiei ( mai plastic exprimata :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-16 19:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cesspool
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=12318&dict=CA...

cesspool) a large underground hole or container which is used for collecting and storing excrement, urine and dirty water

2 DISAPPROVING a situation that causes disgust


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haznaua din curtea NRDC explodează


Explanation:
o idee, dacă vrei un titlu mai şocant, care să capteze imediat atenţia

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
multumesc, mi-a placut asta, chiar daca in final nu am folosit nici una dintre variantele propuse (nu ma intrebati ce am scris, ca nu mai tin minte) ;)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mizeria umana


Explanation:
Varianta mi se pare desutl de potrivita in contextul dat deoarece lasa loc interpretarii si totusi captiveaza cititorul, deci e o varianta posibila...........

cess·pool ( P ) Pronunciation Key (sspl)
n.
A covered hole or pit for receiving drainage or sewage, as from a house.
A filthy, disgusting, or morally corrupt place.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

MIZÉRI//E ~i f. 1) Sărăcie extremă; calicie. 2) Aspect exterior care denotă sărăcie, murdărie sau dezordine. 3) Factor care provoacă o stare mizeră (greutăţi, griji, neplăceri, necazuri, suferinţe). [G.-D. mizeriei; Sil. -ri-e] /<lat. miseria, fr. misere
Trimis de siveco, 21/08/2004. Sursa: NODEX


Dagmar Lacatus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian