KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grubbing stumps and hoeing corn

Romanian translation: scot ciocleji şi prăşesc porumb


17:11 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: grubbing stumps and hoeing corn
Now, I'm just a poor old farmer, grubbing stumps and hoeing corn.
Oana Apetrei
Romania
Romanian translation:scot ciocleji şi prăşesc porumb
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scot ciocleji şi prăşesc porumb
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +2ce-şi rupe spinarea la munca câmpului
Cristian Brinza
4dau cu sapa şi scot cioate
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce-şi rupe spinarea la munca câmpului


Explanation:
o idee

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scot ciocleji şi prăşesc porumb


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Brinza: ca să menţii nota la "ciocleji", recomand "păpuşoi" sau chiar "popşoi". Nu am mai auzit de "ciocleji" din copilărie :)
1 hr
  -> Right. M-a cenzurat superegoul. :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Anca Nitu: scot cioate si prăşesc porumb
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dau cu sapa şi scot cioate


Explanation:
O altă variantă...

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian