International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am glad you joined my group.

Romanian translation: mă bucur că te-ai înscris la grupul meu,


18:46 Sep 5, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I am glad you joined my group.
This is regarding a networking group.
Topanga
Romanian translation:mă bucur că te-ai înscris la grupul meu,
Explanation:
since it is a networking group, "joining" means getting registered.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mă bucur că te-ai înscris la grupul meu,
Red Cat Studios
4 +1Ma bucur ca te-ai alaturat grupului meuAlice Crisan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am glad you joined my group.
Ma bucur ca te-ai alaturat grupului meu


Explanation:
...

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth
1 hr
  -> Multumesc lee :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i am glad you joined my group.
mă bucur că te-ai înscris la grupul meu,


Explanation:
since it is a networking group, "joining" means getting registered.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Te-ai înscris în grupul meu.
12 hrs
  -> Da, asa este. Multumesc.

agree  Cristina Bolohan: ...in grupul meu
13 hrs
  -> Asa este, multumesc.

agree  valdo75
14 hrs

agree  rozakia: in...
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
23 hrs

agree  clauswe
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day15 hrs