KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pin Trading

Romanian translation: schimb de insigne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin Trading
Romanian translation:schimb de insigne
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

12:00 Aug 11, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Pin Trading
The History of Olympic Pin Trading

The tradition of Olympic pin trading began in 1896 at the first modern Olympic Games in Athens, Greece. It started as a ritual among Olympic Games "insiders" -- athletes, officials and media -- who traded colorful badges (cardboard disks imprinted with appropriate titles) used for identification. But the first official souvenir pin was not produced until the Stockholm Games in 1912.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
schimb de insigne
Explanation:
pins sunt insigne. probabil ca se face un schimb, asa cum la fotbal se schimba tricouri
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3schimb de insigne
Elvira Stoianov
4comercializare de insigne
Cristina Butas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pin trading
schimb de insigne


Explanation:
pins sunt insigne. probabil ca se face un schimb, asa cum la fotbal se schimba tricouri

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
35 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Maria Diaconu
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin trading
comercializare de insigne


Explanation:
o posibilitate


    Reference: http://kingpin.net
Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4