KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Geography

the Nose and Tail of the Grand Banks and the Flemish Cap

Romanian translation: virful si baza...


22:24 Mar 22, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: the Nose and Tail of the Grand Banks and the Flemish Cap
The top (nose) and the bottom (tail)of the Grand Banks off Newfoundland and a cap (the Flemish Cap)
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
Romanian translation:virful si baza...
Explanation:
e cumva vorba despre bancurile submarine de nisip? ...harti de navigatie?
Selected response from:

raulciceu
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5virful si baza...raulciceu
4le-as lasa cum sunt si am adauga o traducere in parantezaAnca Nitu
3Nasul si Coada Marilor Bancuri si Boneta Flamanda
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virful si baza...


Explanation:
e cumva vorba despre bancurile submarine de nisip? ...harti de navigatie?

raulciceu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Multumesc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nasul si Coada Marilor Bancuri si Boneta Flamanda


Explanation:
cel putin asa au tradus canadienii in franceza :-)

Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2), a study of the implications of extending Canada's Exclusive Economic Zone to include the Nose and Tail of the Grand Banks and the Flemish Cap. Conformément ŕ l'article 108(2) du Rčglement, étude des implications de l'extension de la zone économique exclusive du Canada pour inclure le nez et la queue du Grand Banc et le Bonnet Flamand.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 02:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS flamanda a-propos de Flandra nu de nemancata :-) Imi cer scuze dar nu am caracterele romanesti pe computerul la care sunt acum


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/InfoCom/CommitteeNotice.asp?Language=E...
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le-as lasa cum sunt si am adauga o traducere in paranteza


Explanation:
Nose( virful) si Tail(baza)formatiunii numita Grand Banks( marile bancuri) si a promotoriului Flemish Cap (boneta flamanda)

uite mai jos 3 linkuri
in cele mai multe referinte apar scrise cu majuscule ceea ce spune ca Nose &Tail aici s-au incetatenit ca nume proprii

on Foreign Overfishing: its impacts and solutions –
Conservation on the Nose and Tail of the Grand Banks and the Flemish Cap.

http://www.ncr.dfo.ca/communic/reports/nafo-opano/nafo-opano...

I will talk about the nose and tail of the Grand Banks. Our continental shelf off the coast of Newfoundland extends outward beyond 200 miles. When we brought in the 200 mile limit, and if we drew a circle around the province, we left outside that limit two projections of land, one to the north and one to the south which are referred to as the nose and tail of the Grand Banks. Just outside that limit is another shelf. It is called the Flemish Cap, a place where a few years ago we would not find a shrimp.

http://www.pcparty.ca/doc/474/

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans' recommendation that Canada take custodial
management of the Nose and Tail of the Grand Banks and the Flemish Cap.

http://www.pcparty.nf.net/0208161.htm


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8