KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

mishandling (of the press)

Romanian translation: dificultati/nepricepere/stangacie in relatia cu presa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mishandling (of the press)
Romanian translation:dificultati/nepricepere/stangacie in relatia cu presa
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:05 Mar 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / about relationship with the Press
English term or phrase: mishandling (of the press)
Her blind spots, .... especially her mishandling of the press
Nina Iordache
Romania
dificultati/nepricepere/stangacie in relatia cu presa
Explanation:
mishandle = (aici) a nu sti sa se poarte cu
Selected response from:

corina hancianu
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dificultati/nepricepere/stangacie in relatia cu presa
corina hancianu
5folosirea/utilizarea gresita(neindemanatica) a preseiirina smalley
5deficienta de comunicarexxxDonaMC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deficienta de comunicare


Explanation:
o idee ... deficienta de comunicare cu presa

xxxDonaMC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: sau chiar deficienta comunicare cu presa, sigur! Multumesc.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dificultati/nepricepere/stangacie in relatia cu presa


Explanation:
mishandle = (aici) a nu sti sa se poarte cu

corina hancianu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
58 mins
  -> va multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: stangacie
1 hr
  -> va multumesc

agree  Veronica Manole
4 hrs
  -> va multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> va multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs
  -> va multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
19 hrs
  -> va multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folosirea/utilizarea gresita(neindemanatica) a presei


Explanation:
e vorba de utilaj mecanic - presa sau presa in sensul de mass-media?

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian