KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

sergeant-at-arms

Romanian translation: ofiţer de protocol şi respectarea regulamentelor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sergeant-at-arms
Romanian translation:ofiţer de protocol şi respectarea regulamentelor
Entered by: Nina Iordache

16:49 Aug 24, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / proceduri de sesiune congresionala
English term or phrase: sergeant-at-arms
A
Serjeant at Arms
(also spelled
Sergeant at Arms
, and sometimes
Serjeant-at-Arms
) is an officer appointed by a
deliberative body
, usually a
legislature
, to keep order during its meetings. The word
serjeant
is derived from the
Latin
serviens
, which means "servant."
.
Nina Iordache
Romania
ofiţer de protocol şi respectarea regulamentelor
Explanation:
O altă variantă găsită pe net:
www.rotary2241.org/download-district/ RegulamentRCBvbilingv_Willifebr_1__1_%5B1%5D.06.doc
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Foarte bine, asa ii voi spune, multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supraveghetor al ordinii (în unele instiţutii) ; aprodIrina-Maria Foray
4ofiţer de protocol şi respectarea regulamentelor
Dan Butuza
Summary of reference entries provided
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supraveghetor al ordinii (în unele instiţutii) ; aprod


Explanation:
http://dictionare.4rev.net/?SearchBox=Ms&Dictionary_base=0&D...

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Denise !

agree  Cristina Bolohan
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristiana !

agree  valdo75
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofiţer de protocol şi respectarea regulamentelor


Explanation:
O altă variantă găsită pe net:
www.rotary2241.org/download-district/ RegulamentRCBvbilingv_Willifebr_1__1_%5B1%5D.06.doc

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Foarte bine, asa ii voi spune, multumesc frumos!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.answers.com/topic/serjeant-at-arms

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12