KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

pitting

Romanian translation: i-au adus faţă în faţă


16:09 Nov 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pitting
Obama votes as people line up to cast ballots

Democrat Barack Obama joined the nation's earliest voters Tuesday as people around the nation began lining up to cast ballots in a historic election pitting Republican John McCain agains the man seeking to become the first black president in U.S history.
R C
Romanian translation:i-au adus faţă în faţă
Explanation:
alte sugestii
i-a aruncat în arenă
s-au confruntat

pitting nu e substantiv aici, ci forma de ing a verbului to pit.

ex. pentru a vota în aceste alegeri istorice care i-au adus faţă în faţă pe...
Selected response from:

irina savescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5i-au adus faţă în faţă
irina savescu
3 +2in care se confrunta
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3lupta
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i-au adus faţă în faţă


Explanation:
alte sugestii
i-a aruncat în arenă
s-au confruntat

pitting nu e substantiv aici, ci forma de ing a verbului to pit.

ex. pentru a vota în aceste alegeri istorice care i-au adus faţă în faţă pe...

irina savescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Adde
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Manoli
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
3 days18 hrs
  -> multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in care se confrunta


Explanation:
e o nuanta antagonica/beligeranta.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

agree  Alina Weidell
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alina !