KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

battleground states

Romanian translation: state decisive/state-cheie


16:17 Nov 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: battleground states
Although the path to an Electoral College triumph appeared narrow for McCain - polls showed Obama with an advantage in many of the battleground states they have contested in the campaign's final weeks - the Arizona senator remained hopeful for a surprise victory.
R C
Romanian translation:state decisive/state-cheie
Explanation:
Amandoua se folosesc in media, dar eu in acest caz as opta pentru prima (sugereaza locuri unde se dau 'bataliile decisive'). O definitie pt. battleground state/swing state:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swing_state

Si referinte:
State decisive:
http://www.deutsche-welle.de/dw/article/0,2144,3763719,00.ht...
State-cheie:
http://www.cotidianul.ro/presedintele_sua_va_fi_decis_de_cat...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4state oscilante
Nina Iordache
4 +5state decisive/state-cheie
adami
5 +3state indecise
Cristina Bolohan
3 +1state disputate
Oana Popovici


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state disputate


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=statele disputate intre ...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
7 mins
  -> Multumesc, Irina!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
state decisive/state-cheie


Explanation:
Amandoua se folosesc in media, dar eu in acest caz as opta pentru prima (sugereaza locuri unde se dau 'bataliile decisive'). O definitie pt. battleground state/swing state:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swing_state

Si referinte:
State decisive:
http://www.deutsche-welle.de/dw/article/0,2144,3763719,00.ht...
State-cheie:
http://www.cotidianul.ro/presedintele_sua_va_fi_decis_de_cat...

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici: da, această variantă este mai la obiect, so to speak...
12 mins
  -> Multumesc! Sunt doar expresii acreditate...

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Adde: Aş opta pentru state-cheie... http://www.gandul.info/flux/mccain-este-devansat-de-obama-in...
7 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Andrei Albu: Şi eu aş opta pentru "state decisive"
16 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
3 days18 hrs
  -> multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
state oscilante


Explanation:
http://stiri.rol.ro/content/view/156780/3/

Definitie:
A swing state (also, battleground state or purple state) in United States presidential politics is a state in which no candidate has overwhelming support, meaning that any of the major candidates have a reasonable chance of winning the state's electoral college votes. Such states are targets of both major political parties in presidential elections, since winning these states is the best opportunity for a party to gain electoral votes. Non-swing states are sometimes called safe states, because one candidate has strong enough support that they can safely assume they will win the state's vote.

definitie swing in franceza(free dictionary): oscillant

swing voters:

Swing vote is a term used to describe a vote that may go to any of a number of candidates in an election. They are usually sought after in elections, since they can play a big role in who wins and loses.

A swing voter or floating voter is a voter who may not be affiliated with a particular political party (independents) or who will vote across party lines. Examples include "Reagan Democrats" (Democrats who voted for Republican Ronald Reagan in the 1980s and "Clinton Conservatives" (Republicans who voted for Bill Clinton).
Source: Wikipedia

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
31 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos, Irina!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: They can go either way; Virginia, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Colorado; they can tip the scale and determine the election.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos, Mihaela!

agree  Alina Weidell
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Alina!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Rodica!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state indecise


Explanation:
A swing state (also, battleground state or purple state) in United States presidential politics is a state in which no candidate has overwhelming support, meaning that any of the major candidates have a reasonable chance of winning the state's electoral college votes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swing_state

Retultatul alegerile se decide în câteva zeci de state indecise, numite "swing states", susceptibile să basculeze dintr-o tabără în alta până în ultimul
www.cotidianul.ro/america_isi_tine_respiratia_inaintea_unui...

Nevada, unul dintre cele opt state indecise, l-a sprijinit pe democratul Bill Clinton în 1992 şi 1996, dar a trecut de partea republicanului Bush jr
www.cotidianul.ro/batalie_pentru_statele_indecise-62136.htm...
www.adevarul.ro/articole/peste-16-milioane-de-alegatori-ame...

Un "swing state"sau un "battleground state" este acela in care votantii sunt divizati in asemenea masura intre candidati incat oricare dintre acestia ar putea sa-si adjudece in final voturile electorale din acel stat.
www.hotnews.ro/stiri-international-5041556-colegiul-elector...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 07:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decisive state-stat decisiv
Poll: Will Indiana be a decisive state in today’s election?
http://courierpress.com/polls/2008/nov/04b03Poll/results/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 07:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideea e de "stat oscilant" insa expresia consacrata e stat indecis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 07:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/government_pol...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxairineiv
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  irina savescu
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  wordbridge
3 days3 hrs