KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

State of the Nation Address

Romanian translation: discurs privind starea naţiunii


06:30 Nov 8, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: State of the Nation Address
About five minutes into his 90-minute State of the Nation Address, his first since assuming office in May, President Medvedev laid blame for the Georgian conflict in August on the administration of U.S. President George Bush, whose policies he characterized as arrogant, intolerant of criticism, and unilateral.
dorothyy
Romanian translation:discurs privind starea naţiunii
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7discurs despre stare naţiunii
Cristian Brinza
4 +4discurs privind starea naţiunii
Valentin Alupoaie
5Cuvantare despre starea natiunii
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
state of the nation address
discurs privind starea naţiunii


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Rodica Stefan
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Emina Popovici
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Adde
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
state of the nation address
discurs despre stare naţiunii


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/romanian/news/story/2008/01/080129_star...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2008-11-08 06:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starea

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  irina savescu
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Cristina Bolohan
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Ştefania Iordan
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of the nation address
Cuvantare despre starea natiunii


Explanation:
Eu i-as zice asa, avand in vedere si:

http://ro.altermedia.info/politica/cand-cei-puternici-decid-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-14 10:57:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.realitatea.net/adrian-nastase--ora-de-dirigentie-...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12