KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

Banana Republic

Romanian translation: Republica Bananiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Banana Republic
Romanian translation:Republica Bananiera
Entered by: Ilona Roberts

09:12 Nov 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Banana Republic
cum s-ar zice in romana?

A Banana Republic is a pejorative term for a small country that is politically unstable, dependent on limited agriculture (e.g., bananas), and ruled by a small, self-elected, wealthy, and corrupt clique. It is most commonly used for countries in Central America such as El Salvador, Belize, Nicaragua, Honduras, and Guatemala.
Ilona Roberts
republica bananiera
Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minut (2008-11-21 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republică_bananieră

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-11-21 10:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc!
Selected response from:

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc, raman cu primul instinct deci...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10republica bananieraŞtefania Iordan
5 +3ţară bananieră
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banana republic
ţară bananieră


Explanation:
http://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-politic-5070228-mircea-geoana-nu...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei
3 mins
  -> Idem!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 mins

agree  Nina Iordache: Da, dar cred ca asa se traduce: Banana Nation , Banana Land: http://www.naples-daily-news.com/news/2008/nov/19/florida-go...
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
banana republic
republica bananiera


Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minut (2008-11-21 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republică_bananieră

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-11-21 10:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc!

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc, raman cu primul instinct deci...
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, am vazut asta, e traducerea articolului in engleza in wiki


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Hagiu
0 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
8 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: Exact! Mi se pare mult mai potrivit!
9 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tudor Soiman: ţară e folosit de unii politicieni (unrealiable source)
31 mins
  -> Multumesc! Da, l-am auzit pe unul, nu spui cine, persoana importanta!

agree  Cornelia Serban
31 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
57 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  adami: Nu c-ar fi mare diferenta intre cele doua raspunsuri, dar e totusi mai folosit...
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Corina Dinu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!