KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

relationship

Romanian translation: relatia


20:46 Apr 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / interest
English term or phrase: relationship
WHAT DO PEOPLE THINK ABOUT LOCAL GGOVERNMENTS?
2.1 Do People Care?
Is local government an institutional system that attracts citizens ’attention?Do they think it is
relevant in their everyday lives?Before we try to analyze public opinion,let us try to answer what
local authorities feel about public involvement in their core activities.
In 1997,over 500 mayors responded to a questionnaire 1 in which they were asked to what extent
citizens are interested in local council activities.The answers were on a five-point scale from “not
interested at all ”to “very interested ”.The proportion of mayors who chose the two highest
scores (“interested ”or “very interested ”)was somewhat higher than those who said “they do not
care at all ” or were “very uninterested ” ((33%—“interested ”;22%—“none,or little interest ”).
There was also an interesting pattern of variation between local governments of different sizes.
A higher degree of interest was found in the smallest communities —especially high in communities
of up to 5 000 residents (44%“interested ”and only 18%“not interested ”).In larger local
governments,interest as perceived by mayors decreases,being the lowest in the group of commu-
nities between 20 000 –50 000,where the number of those not interested outscored the number
of those who were interested.In the largest cities,public interest again increased significantly,although it was still lower than in the smallest communities.This relationship is illustrated in
Figure 4.1 on a scale of one to five,where “3 ”represents an equal number of interested and
uninterested citizens.
Florica
Romanian translation:relatia
Explanation:
sigur, desi mi-a luat ceva sa il gasesc in context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relatia
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3relatia
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relatia


Explanation:
sigur, desi mi-a luat ceva sa il gasesc in context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

agree  elenus
9 hrs

agree  Dan Marasescu
10 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relatia


Explanation:
relatia

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

agree  elenus
9 hrs

agree  DocT
17 hrs