KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

government

Romanian translation: administratie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government
Romanian translation:administratie
Entered by: Maricica W.

20:48 Apr 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / decision
English term or phrase: government
As for citizen behavior and perception,the first answer to the questions asked at the beginning of
this section may be provided by the analysis of the turnout in local elections.If people think that
local government plays a significant role,they should be willing to vote for their local councilors.
This indicator does not offer very positive messages for the prospects of local democracy in
Poland.During the last decade,Poland has had three local elections:in 1990,1994 and 1998.
Turnout in all was quite low —the average for the whole country was between 32%in 1994 and
46%in 1998.The trend over time has not been positive,either.Between 1990 and 1994,
turnout decreased from 42%to 32%.Although participation in 1998 was higher (46%),this
may be explained the by very vital political discussions on territorial reform which attracted
much public attention,rather than by any increase in interest in local democracy.Moreover,
local turnout has always been considerably lower (sometimes even about 20 percent lower)than
in close-in-time national elections,whether parliamentary or presidential.
The positive interpretation of facts quoted above may refer to Lipset ’s argument (1981)saying
that low participation in elections may result from a relatively high level of satisfaction.People
are more willing to vote if they see an actual necessity to change something,rather than when
they feel generally satisfied.In such a situation,low turnout does not necessarily mean that
people do not care about local democracy.They may think that it works well and they do not see
a reason for their potential electoral intervention.
However,this interpretation is undermined by the data presented in Table 4.3.While a majority
of respondents are convinced that national-level institutions have a big impact on their lives,in
the case of local government,only one-third believe in any big impact being possible via local
government decisions.Almost one in six respondents did not perceive any influence of local
government decisions on his or her own life.
Florica
administratie
Explanation:
vedeti si raspunsul de la local government
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administratieMaricica W.
4guvern
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guvern


Explanation:
.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administratie


Explanation:
vedeti si raspunsul de la local government

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
9 hrs

agree  DocT: Da. S-au referit explicit la consilieri locali
17 hrs

agree  Iulia Manescu
12 days