KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

downgrade

Romanian translation: a acorda mai putina importanta


14:19 Sep 6, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Liga Sfântă
English term or phrase: downgrade
"What if twenty-year-old King Charles IX of France had followed his heart and answered the summons of Pope Pius V to join the Holy League against the Turks in 1570? Instead he accepted the cautions of Queen-Mother Catherine de' Medici, and listened to Admiral Coligny's urging that he take advantage of Spain's distraction to make gains for France - and, as Coligny hoped, the Protestant cause. Following the league's great victory at Lepanto on October 7, 1571, in which its armada crushed the Turkish fleet, Philip II of Spain fretted about French designs and kept his half brother Don John of Austria, the league's commander, in port well into 1572. The Turks rebuilt their fleet and crushed Christian rebellions in Greece. Coligny's Huguenots invaded Philip II's Netherlands, to commence the costly two-front war that would compel Philip **to downgrade the Mediterranean**. By the time Don John mobilized the Holy League's entire force, the 1572 campaigning season was nearly over, and he achieved nothing. Though Coligny perished in the St. Bartholomew's Day Massacre on August 24, France persisted in a foreign policy hostile to Philip. That is what did happen."

Presupun că aici vb. "to downgrade" are sensul de la pct. nr. 2: http://www.answers.com/downgrade => 2. To minimize the importance, value, or reputation of. See synonyms at decry, demote.

...însă nu-mi dau seama cum l-as putea traduce :(( Mulţumesc pentru ajutor!
Bianca Fogarasi
Romanian translation:a acorda mai putina importanta
Explanation:
in cazul acesta nu este vorba de o "reducere" fizica, ci de o schimbare de prioritati, frontul mediteraneean pierzand din importanta acordata
Selected response from:

George Patru
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a acorda mai putina importantaGeorge Patru
5degradare
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a acorda mai putina importanta


Explanation:
in cazul acesta nu este vorba de o "reducere" fizica, ci de o schimbare de prioritati, frontul mediteraneean pierzand din importanta acordata


George Patru
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Frasineanu
1 hr

agree  xxxeugenman
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degradare


Explanation:
în termeni militari ar fi "degradare", adică scădere în grad... aici aş traduce ca "a scădea ca importanţă"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman