KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

reading stone

Romanian translation: piatră de citit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading stone
Romanian translation:piatră de citit
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

19:45 Mar 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: reading stone
A reading stone was an approximately hemispherical transparent object placed on top of text to magnify the letters so that people with presbyopia could read the text more easily. Reading stones were among the earliest common uses of lenses.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Reading stone

Chiar "pietre de citit", cum spune aici?
http://stiatica.scienceline.ro/CINE_A_INVENTAT_OCHELARII___N...

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
piatra de citit
Explanation:
a se vedea linkul
Selected response from:

cornelia mincu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5piatra de citit
cornelia mincu
4 +1lupa de cititAnca Nitu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piatra de citit


Explanation:
a se vedea linkul


    Reference: http://www.didyouknow.cd/romania/spectacles_ro.html
cornelia mincu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Păstrează un anumit arhaism al termenului original. Lupele/lentilele sunt termeni tare pedeştri în contextul respectiv.
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Adriana Sandru
10 hrs
  -> multumesc, Adriana!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
23 hrs
  -> multumesc!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lupa de citit


Explanation:
pietrele citirii sau pietre de citit mi se par niste inventii "furculisioniste"
lupele in schimb exista si muzeele asa le denumesc
http://www.archweb.cimec.ro/scripts/PCN/clasate/detaliu.asp?...

iar "pietrele" cu pricina sunt niste obiecte transparente asemanatoare lupelor
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reading_stone
http://www.smt.zeiss.com/de/ophtalmic/comp/home_e.nsf/6f2a76...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Seamana bine cu o lupa. Sa speram ca nu are si magnifying glass" pentru ca va fi greu de diferentiat.
28 mins
  -> daca are gasim o solutie :)