KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

purple born

Romanian translation: Porfirogenetul


16:19 Nov 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - History
English term or phrase: purple born
Emperor Constantine VII, “The Purple-born”
Marina Enachi
Romanian translation:Porfirogenetul
Explanation:
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantin_al_VII-lea_Porfiroge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-11-13 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informaţii despre noul habitat al ungurilor, aflat în stepele dintre Marea Caspică şi Marea Neagră, deţinem în lucrarea împăratului bizantin, Constantin VII Porfirogenetul.
http://arheologie.ulbsibiu.ro/publicatii/bibliotheca/xxiii/0...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru răspuns tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Porfirogenetul
Maria Diaconu
5 +1porfirogenetul
Klara Petelei
Summary of reference entries provided
explanation
valhalla55

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Porfirogenetul


Explanation:
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantin_al_VII-lea_Porfiroge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-11-13 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informaţii despre noul habitat al ungurilor, aflat în stepele dintre Marea Caspică şi Marea Neagră, deţinem în lucrarea împăratului bizantin, Constantin VII Porfirogenetul.
http://arheologie.ulbsibiu.ro/publicatii/bibliotheca/xxiii/0...


Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru răspuns tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 mins

agree  valhalla55
2 mins

agree  Cristian Brinza: sorry de dublură. Eu descarc un streaming de pe net şi merge calculatorul cu viteza luminii. De când am deschis eu întrebarea şi până am postat răspunsul au trecut două minute.:(
2 mins
  -> aceeaşi referinţă :)

agree  Ilinca Florea
4 mins

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
58 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Bolohan
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porfirogenetul


Explanation:
Sunt întru totul de acord, aş vrea să adaug doar că în alt context, dar referitor tot la împăraţii bizantini, se foloseşte şi combinaţia "născut în purpură".

Klara Petelei
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: explanation

Reference information:
"The epithet 'porphyrogennitos', purple-born, derives from the Porphyra, a purple chamber in the Great Palace of the emperors in Constantinople, where empresses gave birth to their children. In the mid-eighth century Emperor Constantine V built it as a device to perpetuate his ruling dynasty in Byzantium. It reflected his determination, as the son of a usurper, to bestow legitimacy on his eldest son and heir. Children of both sexes carried the title and princesses were regularly sought as 'purple-born' brides for western, Slavic and Russian rulers."

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mulţumesc pentru explicaţia detaliată.