KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

Grammar School

Romanian translation: scoli pentru studiul limbii latine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grammar School
Romanian translation:scoli pentru studiul limbii latine
Entered by: rcdv

10:10 Aug 4, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Grammar School
"The nobleborn children were usually sent to *Grammar Schools*."
Multumesc frumos.
rcdv
scoli pentru studiul limbii latine
Explanation:
The name given in England to a class of schools, of which many of the English towns have one, founded in the 16th c. or earlier for the teaching of Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-05 09:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca nu ma insel asupra contextului si e vorba intr-adevar de scolile din trecut (de pe vremea lui Shakespeare de exemplu), nu putem folosi categoriile de \"scoala elementara\" sau \"scoala primara\", care nu existau pe atunci. Daca e vorba despre un context care se refera la prezent, elenus are dreptate.
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scoala elementara
elenus
3scoli pentru studiul limbii latine
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grammar school
scoala elementara


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 10:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... scoli elementare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 10:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau gimnaziu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-05 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Noun 1. grammar school - a secondary school emphasizing Latin and Greek in preparation for college
Gymnasium, lycee, lyceum, middle school, secondary school - a school for students intermediate between elementary school and college; usually grades 9 to 12
2. grammar school - a school for young children; usually the first 6 or 8 grades
elementary school, grade school, primary school
school - an educational institution; \"the school was founded in 1900\"
junior school - British school for children aged 7-11
infant school - British school for children aged 5-7\"

conform http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grammar school


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-05 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammar school
A grammar school is a type of school found in some English-speaking countries. Its original intent was to educate the young in the grammar of one or two European languages. Grammar schools date back to earlier than the 16th century.

In the British case, that originally meant Latin and sometimes Greek in addition; and in the American case, that of English. However, the meaning of the term has since changed considerably, and grammar schools now provide so full an education as any other type of school.



elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

neutral  Dan Marasescu: cred ca e vorba de sensul iesit din uz, dat de mine mai jos, de vreme ce se vorbeste de "noble-born".
22 hrs
  -> vezi mai sus definitiile "grammar school"...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grammar school
scoli pentru studiul limbii latine


Explanation:
The name given in England to a class of schools, of which many of the English towns have one, founded in the 16th c. or earlier for the teaching of Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-05 09:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca nu ma insel asupra contextului si e vorba intr-adevar de scolile din trecut (de pe vremea lui Shakespeare de exemplu), nu putem folosi categoriile de \"scoala elementara\" sau \"scoala primara\", care nu existau pe atunci. Daca e vorba despre un context care se refera la prezent, elenus are dreptate.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4