KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Give them their heads

Romanian translation: lăsaţi-i mai liberi/ nu-i struniţi atât de tare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give them their heads
Romanian translation:lăsaţi-i mai liberi/ nu-i struniţi atât de tare
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

10:47 Nov 4, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Give them their heads
Cineva incearca sa imblanzeasca niste cai. Acestia sunt inhamati la o caruta si se ridica in doua picioare. Carutasul trage de hamuri, iar cineva care priveste striga:
Give them their heads or you'll have them back in your lap.
Oana Apetrei
Romania
lăsaţi-i mai liberi
Explanation:
give sb their head OLD-FASHIONED
to allow someone to do what they want to do without trying to help them or give them advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-04 10:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu-i ţineţi în frâu atât de tare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-04 10:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu-i struniţi atât de tare
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult tuturor! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lăsaţi-i mai liberi
Cristian Brinza
3lasă după eiBianca Fogarasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give them their heads
lăsaţi-i mai liberi


Explanation:
give sb their head OLD-FASHIONED
to allow someone to do what they want to do without trying to help them or give them advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-04 10:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu-i ţineţi în frâu atât de tare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-04 10:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu-i struniţi atât de tare

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc mult tuturor! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza: Sau ”dă-le frâu”, aş mai zice eu, mai familiar :)
14 mins
  -> right! Merci!

agree  Elvira Tatucu: sau "a-i lasa de capul lor" - mai colocvial
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Elvira.

agree  Nina Iordache: Da, sigur, da-le frau!
2 hrs
  -> Să le dăm! Mulţumesc.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give them their heads
lasă după ei


Explanation:
lasa-i să-şi facă de cap
las-o mai moale

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give head
give someone their head
to allow someone the freedom to do what they want. "He's got some great ideas. Why not give him his head and see what kind of campaign he comes up with."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2007-11-04 10:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ia-o cu încetul!

Bianca Fogarasi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8