KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

give pressure

Romanian translation: a face presiuni asupra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give pressure
Romanian translation:a face presiuni asupra
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

08:27 Jan 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / food safety
English term or phrase: give pressure
There is another problem. If we do not understand something, we have to go to the Veterinary Service that will able to be explain things to us. Europe *gives pressure* to everything, Europe is to be referred to for everything and Europe is the excuse for everything. And we try month after month to find the answers to so many questions.

Cum aş putea să formulez aici?

Mulţumesc.
translator2012
face presiuni asupra...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 08:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=presiune: 4. Fig. Constrângere (morală, economică, politică, socială) exercitată asupra cuiva.
Selected response from:

Bianca Fogarasi
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit acest răspuns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6face presiuni asupra...Bianca Fogarasi
3dă tonul
Simona Hagiu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dă tonul


Explanation:
Europa dă tonul la orice.... o sugestie, sunt convinsă că vrei primi foarte multe :-)

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
face presiuni asupra...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 08:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=presiune: 4. Fig. Constrângere (morală, economică, politică, socială) exercitată asupra cuiva.

Bianca Fogarasi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit acest răspuns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
43 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  ayast: sounds about right
53 mins
  -> thanks, ayast!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  Veronica Manole
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc