KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Insurance

Casualty business

Romanian translation: asigurare de răspundere civilă


10:59 Jul 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: Casualty business
Excess of Loss Reinsurance Agreement for Casualty Business

It is a title/Este un titlu

Thank you/Multumesc
L_popeanu
Romania
Romanian translation:asigurare de răspundere civilă
Explanation:
Casualty business - Another term for **liability insurance**
(Source Lloyd's ) http://www.experiencefestival.com/casualty_business

http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=limited liabili...

HTH

Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asigurare generala ( contra accidentelor)Anca Nitu
4 +1asigurare de răspundere civilăIrina-Maria Foray


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casualty business
asigurare de răspundere civilă


Explanation:
Casualty business - Another term for **liability insurance**
(Source Lloyd's ) http://www.experiencefestival.com/casualty_business

http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=limited liabili...

HTH



Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Victor

agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
6 hrs

disagree  Anca Nitu: conform referintelor afisate mai jos "casualty insurance" include /dar nu se limiteaza la / "liability insurance"
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casualty business
asigurare generala ( contra accidentelor)


Explanation:

1 / 2


Domaine(s) : - assurance
assurance accident


anglais
français

accident insurance business
assurance contre les accidents n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
casualty insurance business
GDT

The Business - Insurance program is designed to satisfy the professional labour needs of the dynamic property and casualty (general) insurance industry in Canada. Offered in co-operation with the Insurance Institute of Canada (IIC), this program is anchored on the fundamental aspects of business and insurance, covering broad business principles and practices as well as specialized disciplines within property and casualty insurance. It focuses on claims, brokerage and underwriting where career prospects are strong. Graduates of this program will earn credits toward the internationally recognized Chartered Insurance Professional (CIP) designation.
http://senecac.on.ca/fulltime/BIN.html
Casualty insurance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Casualty insurance policies are written to cover loss that is the direct result of accident. It may include Auto liability insurance for car accidents, Marine insurance for shipwrecks or losses at sea, and etc. Life, health and property insurance are typically excluded from the definition. Loosely used to describe an area of insurance not particularly or directly concerned with life insurance, fire insurance or automobile insurance. Most frequently it refers to liability, crime and plate glass insurance but may include surety as well.

[edit] Segments
It also includes other insurance coverages such as:

liability insurance
political risk insurance
terrorism insurance
fidelity and surety bonds.
earthquake
cyber liability


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casualty_insurance



Casualty Insurance
A broad category of coverage against loss of property, damage or other liabilities, including such things as vehicle insurance, liability insurance, theft insurance and elevator insurance.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Casualty I...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
7 hrs